Our Leadership

We work as a team, serving together to provide physical and spiritual care to children with disabilities around the world.

Executive Team

Management Team

Adey Abate

Executive Director / Ethiopia

Dr. Orlando Basilio Jr.

Medical Director / Philippines

Joshua Best

Global Director of Marketing / US

Elly Chemey

Executive Director / Malawi

Chimwemwe Chimbatata

Spiritual Director / Malawi

Peter Cowles

Executive Director / Philippines

Kevin de Smidt

Head of Technology / US

Tim Erickson

Executive Director/Uganda

Greg Forney

Head of Advancement / US

George Găvruș

Executive Director / Niger

Emily Gratson

Director of People Acquisition & Success / US

Andy Groop

Senior Director of Facilities / US

Heather Hunter

Director of Global Outreach & People Operations / US

Frida Kabaso

Executive Director / Zambia

Sylvia Kawira

Head of Nursing, Quality & Patient Safety / Kenya

Earnest Kioko

Head of Spiritual Ministry

Terence Kombe

Spiritual Director / Zambia

Joshua Korn

Head of Partnerships and Impact / US

Dr. Giorgio Lastroni

Medical Director / Zambia

Jonathan Ligero

Spiritual Director / Philippines

Dr. Samuel Maina

Medical Director / Malawi

Emanuel Mayaki

Spiritual Director / Niger

Dr. Evelyn Mbugua

Executive Director / Kenya

Victor Mose

Spiritual Director / Kenya

Dr. Collen Msasanure

Doctor in Charge / Zimbabwe

Jorum Mugari

Spiritual Director / Zimbabwe

Dr. Shawn Newhouse

Head of People and Culture / US

Dr. Tim Nunn

Medical Director / Ethiopia

Dr. Shelley Oliver

Medical Director / Niger

Bryony Schultz

Director of Operations, CURE Distribution Center / US

Jonathan Simpson

Executive Director / Zimbabwe

Deborah Stowell

Global Director of Communications / US

Mesfin Taye

Counseling Director / Ethiopia

Dr. Joseph Theuri

Medical Director / Kenya

Kayla Videtich

Director of Monitoring and Evaluation / US

Fred Wangwa

Spiritual Director / Uganda

Dr. Emmanuel Wegoye

Medical Director / Uganda

Medical Leaders and Doctors

Annet Kirunda Akol

Nurse Manager / Uganda

Dr. Andrew Amata

Anesthesiologist / Zambia

Eide Amparo

Orthopedic Surgeon / Philippines

Dr. Orlando Basilio Jr.

Medical Director / Philippines

Dr. Dorothy Bbaale

Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon / Malawi

Dr. Haben Birhane

Ear, Nose, and Throat Surgeon

Dr. Stefano Bolongaro

Pediatric Orthopedic Surgeon / Ethiopia

Dr. Tirunesh Busha

Anesthesiologist / Ethiopia

Dr. Elsa Calvez

Orthopedic Surgeon / Philippines

Dr. Tongai Chitsamatanga

Pediatric Orthopedic Surgeon / Zimbabwe

Dr. Yodit Enkossa

Pediatrician / Ethiopia

Dr. Mesfin Etsub

Orthopedic Surgeon / Ethiopia

Dr. Rick Gardner

Chief Medical Officer

Juliane Hachaambwa

Nurse Matron / Zambia

Dr. Karim Hagbe

Medical Consultant / Niger

Dr. Andrew Hodges

Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon / Philippines

Dr. Sarah Hodges

Deputy Director and Consultant Anesthesiologist / Philippines

Dr. Ousmane Hamady Issa

Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon / Niger

Sara Kahsay

Nursing Director / Ethiopia

Dr. Mwemezi Kaino

Anesthesiologist / Kenya

Susan Kampeni

Head of Nursing Services / Malawi

Dr. Giorgio Lastroni

Medical Director / Zambia

Dr. Nicholas Lubega

Orthopedic Surgeon / Malawi

Dr. Samuel Maina

Medical Director / Malawi

Dr. Paul Mang’oli

Orthopedic Surgeon / Kenya

Dr. Joseph Maweja

Medical Officer / Zambia

Dr. Cyril Ilho Moyo

Orthopedic Surgeon / Zambia

Dr. Collen Msasanure

Doctor in Charge / Zimbabwe

Dr. Tesfaye Mulat

General Plastic Surgeon / Ethiopia

Dr. John Mugamba

Senior Neurosurgeon and Head of Training / Uganda

Dr. Diane Nahimana

Anesthesiologist / Niger

Dr. Anthony Nesoah

General Surgeon / Niger

Veronica Nimene

Nurse Manager / Niger

Dr. Tim Nunn

Medical Director / Ethiopia

Dr. Philemon Ogeto Nyambati

Pediatric, Orthopedic, and Spine Surgeon / Kenya

Dr. Humphrey Oketchi

Neurosurgeon / Uganda

Dr. Shelley Oliver

Medical Director / Niger

Dr. Kaiser Raphael

Anesthesiologist / Malawi

Dr. Uli Seeberger

Pediatric Orthopedic Surgeon / Niger

Dr. Chisomo Shawa

Orthopedic Surgeon/Zambia

Dr. Federico Sibona

Pediatric Orthopedic Surgeon / Kenya

Dr. Thomas Sough

Orthopedic and Trauma Surgeon / Kenya

Dr. Micah Tan

Orthopedic Surgeon / Philippines

Dr. Dixon Chaponda Tembo

Anesthesiologist / Zambia

Dr. Tihut Teshome

Pediatric Anesthesiologist / Ethiopia

Dr. Sindula Tshoma

Anesthesia Medical Officer / Zambia

Dr. Laurence Wicks

Orthopedic Surgeon / Ethiopia

Dr. Meredith Workman

Plastic Surgeon

Dr. Bicheng Yong

Consulting Surgeon / Malawi

Dr. Fasto Yugusuk Ladu

Pediatric Orthopedic Surgeon / Kenya

Dr. Tewodros Tilahun Zerfu

Orthopedic Surgeon / Ethiopia

Ireen Muzeta Zimba

Quality and Infection Control Manager / Zambia